Posted in Uncategorized

Coffee

Hey everyone! It’s me again. I have some new goals (again), I always dream big. so first I’m going to tell you some stuff.

So I have not been able to give pretty much any pictures at all. The first reason being that I don’t have a phone, I also don’t have a camera (I used to, until I let my brother use it XD, don’t worry it was cheap), so I’m stuck with a computer. And this is why my profile and the pic on my “Blog Buttons/Me” page are close up, I have to be there to click the button to take the pic. But I think I have an idea, my sister said she would take some pictures for me with her phone (so still not amazing pictures but at least they can be far away). And then also my mom has a really nice Canon camera that I might be able to borrow, I think someone else might be borrowing it right now (and have been for like over a year). But yeah, hopefully I can get some more photography soon! I was thinking of maybe taking some pictures of me dunking or doing a backflip (on a 8 ft goal and on a trampoline, I’m not that cool XD) or something cool like that, for another post. I used to be into photography back when I had a business so I could actually pay for a camera. But ever since my camera broke (or maybe it just got lost idk…) I haven’t been able to take many photos.

Hey! Guess what? This is my 100th post! Including Kealyn’s posts we have more than 100 I think somewhere around 115, but out of the posts I have done this the 100th, so that’s a pretty big goal, that I have achieved!

Have you noticed the new page? Well Kaelyn has been writing on here for months (almost a year) and I realized she didn’t really have a way to introduce herself, so that’s what that is for! Thanks Kaelyn!!

Also I have some updates on my music, just a short thing (I know your here for the coffee). So, my band Indigo Halo has a few new songs. We have like 4 new songs, so we are thinking of making an album in like half a year. We have a newer band member (my cousin) so it’s taking a little bit to get adjusted to the new flow. πŸ˜€ But I will let you know if and when our album comes out, so that you can listen to it! I don’t know what platforms we will put it on but we’ll see! πŸ˜€ And this is our new logo, that I made (the other one was just eh…)

I(1)

Now for what you’ve all been waiting for (or did you just know that you were going to hear me talking about stuff that had nothing to do with the title?).

close up of coffee cup on table
Photo by Chevanon Photography on Pexels.com

Coffee!!! I live and breath coffee (not literally, I only drink it). When I was younger I hated coffee (which was good because I was rarely aloud to drink it). But now coffee is my life (not literally, JESUS is my life)! A few years ago I drank a cappuccino, and I just loved it. So from then on I’ve been obsessed over coffee. Right now you wanna know what’s right in front of me? Nope, it’s not tea… And it’s not coffee either, it’s a computer screen, ha ha ha, gotcha (sorry, I know that was a bad joke XD). So now I’m going to give myself a coffee quiz. Ya ready? Oh, yeah I’m the one taking the quiz (you see what it does to me after a drink a cup of coffee?)

Am I going to stop drinking coffee? Not unless God tells me so.

Do I believe coffee can stunt my growth? Umm… I’ve been drinking coffee every day for about a year and I’m really short (this proves nothing!). No, I don’t believe it, my dad was shorter than me when he was my age (and he didn’t drink coffee), I was just born into a short family; I’m growing fine!

What’s the most coffee I’ve had in a day? Like 4 cups I think (that’s only happened a couple times, don’t worry).

What’s my favorite place to get coffee? I mean, I really like Starbucks, but I really don’t care, I love all coffee shops (I’ve never been to one I didn’t like).

How do I like my coffee? Every morning when I fix myself coffee, I just add a little milk, but if I’m at a coffee a shop then I will usually order a Latte.

That’s all the questions I have for myself. If you want to debate about coffee stunting growth (or anything else) then please do so in the comments, I love debating.

Also I usually like organic coffee fair trade coffee, but that’s kind of hard to find, so I usually just go for what’s cheap!

That’s all I have about coffee today!

This is off topic, but you know what I’ve noticed about myself? I use parentheses when I’m like (taking a break from the real world to be crazy), you know what I mean? Like I don’t even use parentheses at the right time, I just do it (when I feel like saying something random… idk). Anyway I just thought that was kinda funny…

Do you like coffee? Do you wanna see me do a backflip? How many cups of coffee can you drink in a day? Lets chat in the comments!

I’ll see you tomorrow for a EOWBV (Every Other Week Bible Verse, I’m still working on the name XD)! And I am doing a collab with Kaelyn, so that will come probably by Friday. And also I plan on stealing a few awards (not literally stealing, just “borrowing”), so look forward to that!

Go ahead and smash that follow button so you don’t miss out on anything, and if you already did then just smash the like button, and however many other buttons you can find that look smashable! Later! -Ezra

P.S. I am just editing this post to say, we have 3 people doing the ad thing right now, my new goal is 5 (I guess 10 was too extreme), If you don’t know what I’m talking about, go here: https://ezraseverythingspot.wordpress.com/2019/10/27/very-important-please-read/ and if it sounds interesting shoot me a comment, that would be super helpful! Thanks!

Signoff

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Very Important! PLEASE READ…

Very Important

See! That’s how I got you to read the post! XD I made you think it was important, which it is but… I don’t know… Anyway…

Hey! It’s me again! So, I’ve come up with a few ways to help this site get bigger and better!

Ezra’s ads:

So, I’ve come up with some handy and fun ideas to make this site pop! And I know that a boring site can’t “pop!” But don’t worry; this site will have so many new fun stuff… But I can’t do it alone. I need your help! πŸ˜€ We can team up to make this a more fun blogosphere (besides just reading my life updates XD).

My first idea is called Ezra’s ads. I know you hate ads, but guess what… There’s a bonus… So, the idea is……………… The first 10 people to say in the comments or email me @ ezstar06@gmail.com, that they want to help get to do this:

So I have a made 2 ads that I made for Ezra’s Everything Spot. You can each choose which one you want to use. So, what you can do is share the ad that I have assigned to you, in your next post including a link to my site (Note: this just for bloggers, those of you who are not bloggers feel free to share my site, and I would appreciate that, but you may only participate in this if you have a blog). And after you do it, comment on a post or email me @ ezstar06@gmail.com sending me a link to the post you made with my website ad. What’s in it for you? Well, if 10 people actually do this, (so, if you did this encourage your blogger friends to do it too!) then each one of you get to make 3 guest posts on Ezra’s Everything Spot! You heard it! 3 Guest posts, I don’t care what kinda posts they are (just no swearing and nothing inappropriate please)! You know what? You can just make some ads of your blogs and post it on my site for your blogs, I really don’t. Just have some fun! Also I don’t really care when you do it either. It might even be better if you did it spread apart, I don’t know, so like no rush at all.

Here are the ads (copy and paste them to your post):

#1. Bible Genealogy Collaborations

#2. Have some fun!

And guess what guys. Really even if you don’t want to do this, you can still help, just tell your friends about Ezra’s Everything Spot!

Remember my email is: ezstar06@gmail.com

Need some ideas:

Here I have some ideas, I might even make a poll pretty soon. I want to know what kind of posts you guys like. So just let me know in the comments what kind of posts you like. Also, if you guys have any critiquing for me, then please say so. I want to know if there are any ways I can improve my blogging. Like maybe you guys wanna see some new, cool pages. Yeah, if you guys just have any suggestions just let me know!

Oh also another way you can help share the site is by sharing my button which you can find @ https://ezraseverythingspot.wordpress.com/blog-buttons-me/ or just right here: cropped-cropped-ezras-everything-spot.png

Thanks! Also if any of you want to swap buttons tell me and I would be happy to put yours up on the wall of buttons!

Alright! We are covering a bunch! If you guys have any questions, just let me know in the comments below. Thanks for reading! If you haven’t already, make sure to smash that follow button, so you don’t miss out on anything to come! Later! -Ezra

Signoff

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Get Back Up Again

Hey everyone! It’s me, Ezra, again! I just have some new stuff that want to talk about for this blog. The title is kind of funny because I had the TobyMac songΒ Get Back Up.

Oh also, just a side thing that popped up. Please, please pray for TobyMac, I found out today that his oldest son died on Wednesday. So, prayers…

So I am just winging this post because I don’t know what all I want to say. But the reason it is called “Get Back Up Again” is because, well, I want to get back up again. Recently I haven’t really been doing much for this blog, just kinda giving you mediocre (sorry didn’t know spell mediocre, I’ve never had to πŸ˜‰ ) every maybe week, like I don’t even know how often I’ve been posting.

I’m not gonna lie I have not been putting as much work into my posts recently, like how many times in the last month have you seen an awesome graphic for one of my posts, yeah, not much, verses like half a year ago I had one every time, and I posted 3-4 times a week. And I don’t know that I will be able to do 3-4 posts a week again, but I promise I will give better content. I will post at least once a week, that’s all I’m gonna say as far as time-wise.

I want to do more collabs, more awards, more WBVs, more genealogy pots, etc. So I am going to try way harder than I have been recently, like way harder. If I’m being completely honest, there have been times where I had time to make a post but I was like, “Eh, I’ll do it later.” And then I end up waiting a week for a post. So I promise I will put more time in this blog, because you guys are important to me. πŸ™‚ So, if any of you want to do a collab just say so. You may be thinking “well he doesn’t have time so I won’t bother him,” guess what, I have time now, so you’re not bothering me, you’re making my day! And then as far as WBV, I have a great idea, I will make a WBV every other week and it will be the verse/verses that I memorize for Torch Team! That will definitely make it easier for me, and hopefully you guys too!

Also I have been doing 0 advertising lately. Yeah, you may have noticed that my blog has stayed at about 60 followers for like at least 2 months. Well I can try to do a lot more advertising, but for a lot of it I need your help! So if you could tell your friends about this blog, that would be awesome!!! πŸ˜€ Also if you guys could share my blog button on your sites, that would be amaze! Oh, you can find thatΒ here!

I’m going to make the post title just look so cool that you guys will just wanna click on it right then! I think that will help a lot, is the title of the posts (hmm.. just thought about that). But yeah, I’m going also going to do some like funny Q+A stuff and just whatever pops into my brain (I got a few ideas). I just really want to make this site blast-off! I am so pumped for what we have ahead of us. Thank you so much to each and every one of you for being apart of this community with me!

I hope to see you all next time on Ezra’s Everything Spot! Make sure you smash that Follow button, so you don’t miss out on any of the new stuff ahead of us!!! πŸ˜€ -Ezra

Signoff

Posted in Uncategorized

The Music Tag!

Hey everyone! Yeah, I know I’m kinda late, but better late than never! I have some little life updates (again) before we begin. Don’t they won’t be super long, I don’t wanna bore you to death.

Torch Team:

I am currently reading Hebrews (whoops I just reminded myself to be reading). I have memorized Zephaniah 3:17 for this week and next. I’m going to test my memorization on you guys, and I promise I am not looking at the bible or online or anything that has the verse, here it is: The Lord your God is in your midst, a mighty one who will save; he will rejoice over you with gladness; he will quiet you by his love; he will exult over you with loud singing. Ta-da!

Music:

I won the lottery! Oh, sorry this is the music section, I don’t know what I was talking about……… Well, I got to play the bass the other night at youth group! At practice, everyone who was there got to play on Wednesday night. So my older sister, Abigail, got to play the keys. My younger brother Jesse played the djembe (the kind of drum that you just pat on with your hands), they didn’t think he was quite ready to play the regular set yet, but he’s getting way better, and he’s gonna keep practicing. Also I think I’m going to be playing for the next few weeks (we only do it every other week), so that’ll be cool.

 

Anywho! I don’t wanna bore you to death by talking about school, so let’s just get to the tag. I was nominated by Abby Rose for the Music Tag! I have never done this before so it should be fun. Thank you so muchΒ Abby Rose for nominating me for this, it’s gonna be amaze! Everyone please, please check out her blog. It is so amazing and she deserves every single view.

Rules:

  1. Write ten songs that come on shuffle (no skipping).
  2. Write your favorite lyric from each song.
  3. Tag some people

1. Speak Life by TobyMac. My favorite lyric is: Speak life. This so hard! XD

2. Get Back Up by TobyMac. Guys most of these are the lyrics are the same as the name: It’s never too late to get back up again.

3. Valkyrie by ONEUS. My favorite lyric is the only one I can understand: Valkyrie.

4. Hero by Skillet. Favorite lyric: I need a hero to save my life!

5. He Said by Group 1 Crew. Favorite lyric: I might let you bend but I won’t let you break!

6. Right on Time by Aaron Cole (featuring TobyMac). My favorite lyric is: Love is always right on time.

7. Me Without You by TobyMac. Favorite lyric: I’ll be building my kingdom just watch it fade away…

8. Steal My Show by TobyMac. Favorite lyric: If you wanna steal my show, I’ll sit back and watch you go!

9. The Last Night by Skillet. Favorite lyric: The last night away from me; away from me..

10. Meant to Live by Switchfoot. Favorite lyric: We were meant to live for so much more!

 

Okay, I’m not gonna lie, this was like super hard. I have no idea what most of my favorite lyrics were. And yeah, most of the songs were just TobyMac, he he he. But it was fun! It actually helped myself learn my favorite lyrics! It was pretty great!

My nominees:

Gale

Elisha

Just whoever you are, if you want to do it, awesome! Take it away! I just can’t think of many people who would want to do it. But if you do, then please take this and do it!

Later everyone! -Ezra

Signoff

Posted in Uncategorized

Hey Everyone! Updates

How’s it going friends? Long time no see (well technically I’ve never actually seen most of you)!

Today I have a bunch of updates for you guys! Yeah, a lot has happened in a short amount of time. Also, just by the way, I’m writing most of this on October 17 but I won’t finish it today because I’m busy. So here we go…

School:

I was doing an online school where I just met my teacher every week, well… I quit. I was having to do lots and lots of extra school to prepare for state testing. So I was starting at like 8:15 every day and going ’till like 5:00-5:30 and still not getting all of my school done that I was supposed to, which made me behind, therefore having even more school the next few days. It just went on and on like this. A few days ago I started doing Zoom classes with some other teachers (which I didn’t understand why). I had a bunch of homework from those classes, and then also the other stuff to get caught up on. Yeah, so school was just getting SOOOOOOOO hectic.

So yesterday I quit the online school… Yep, it was a good decision I don’t regret it. My teacher is gonna be so sad when she hears (haven’t told her yet). But I am glad I quit.

Now I’m back to traditional home-schooling (that’s what I did through all of elementary school). Basically I can pick whatever curriculum for each subject that I want.

For English I do Easy Peasy All in One Home-school. I’m doing high-school English because I do not know how to find the 8th grade English; my mom couldn’t find it either. But surprisingly, my English is going really well. Today I got 100% on a 20 question English test (it’s high-school, so yes, I’m proud). Also I don’t think that I am going to do Easy Peasy this whole year; my mom is trying to find the curriculum she wants me to use, but I might just stick to this, I don’t know.

For math I do Khan Academy. I really like Khan Academy; I learn a lot from it. I don’t have much to say about it, it’s just awesome (everyone already knows this).

For Science I do…. I actually have no idea what it’s called (yes, I’m too lazy to go across the room and look at the title; don’t judge!) :’D . It’s a christian curriculum, so it doesn’t teach about evolution, which is cool. There are a bunch of experiments for it, which are pretty fun, but it kind of a hassle to have to try and buy all the ingredients every time I do one. But overall I really like it, and I learn a lot from it.

For History/Social Studies I do Layers of Learning. Layers of Learning is pretty cool. The other day I wrote a book report, and that was cool. I learn quite a bit from it. It’s mostly just reading. Also it’s the only subject that my mom actually “teaches me,” sometimes.

I know what your thinking. Why doesn’t he just use the same curriculum for all the subjects? Well, I don’t like the way some of the curriculums teach certain subjects, also it’s actually not that bad. I don’t mind having to switch between them. For math and English it’s online but the rest is offline, so that gives me some variety.

 

Okay, okay I’ll be done talking about school. I know you don’t want to think about school, or talk about school, or read about school, or anything school when your done with school. I totally get ya! Unless your out of school, because then you probably miss it… I actually did not intend to talk this long. I’m honestly just wingin’ it so I’m going on tons of rabbit trails; ooh there’s one *goes down rabbit trail*! Oh sorry, back to the post…

Music:

I have been practicing a lot for my youth group band. Did I tell you guys I was in a youth group band? Yeah, I think I did. But yeah, I’ve been practicing for that a lot. I don’t know when I’m going to play, but I’m just practicing in the mean time. I’m playing bass for the youth band; I might switch to electric guitar if we need it, but for now I’m sticking with bass.

For Indigo Halo I’m still playing lead guitar. We haven’t been able to have a practice in a while because my grandma is has been sick for months so my grandpa has to take care of her, also she doesn’t want to get us sick. Please, please pray for her! She has been sick for months. We always celebrate the 4th of July at there house (the 4th is her birthday), but this was the very first time I hadn’t celebrated the 4th at their house. So yes, please pray! But yeah, I’m doing pretty good on the guitar; learning a lot. Also if you don’t know what I’m talking about, I’m in a band with my grandpa, siblings, and cousin; my grandpa taught me how to play. πŸ˜€

That’s pretty much it for music I think… Yep, that’s all!

And school and music are my lie so… Peace out! JK! Jesus is my life! We’ll be here a while longer. Yes, I know, this is a very long post for me. I think it’s my record for longest ever. You usually know me as Mr. Short Poster. You don’t have to w8 long for most of my posts to end. Honestly I usually like short posts myself because I don’t have tons of time to read (also I’m just impatient). But here we go again!

Jesus:

A few weeks ago, I joined a group at my church called Torch Team. It is a group of kids from 8th grade to senior in high school.Β  We pray together, prophesy over each other, serve in the Sunday school classes together, worship together, memorize verses, read the bible, etc.

So, every other week we have torch week, where we pray and worship, are youth leader tells us what verse to memorize the next two weeks, and what book in the bible to read. And then every other week we serve in the little kid’s classes together. So far I have memorized like four verses, and read four and a half books.

There are two services at my church every week, I usually attend the second one. The sermons have been so powerful lately. Our pastor has been talking about identity lately; super amazing!

I have been trying to spend more time with Jesus in the mornings, which has been a lot easier to do since I changed my school. I feel like I am growing in my relationship with Jesus, so that’s one thing that changing schools is super helpful for πŸ˜‰ .

Ooh, this could also go with music, but my brother and sister and I have been playing worship music for our family every morning. Actually we haven’t done it much lately, since I was so busy with school, but I think we’ll get back to it soon. Yeah, I play the guitar, my brother plays drums, and my sister plays keys. So, that’s super cool!

 

Alright! That’s all for today! I’ll tok 2 U l8r! πŸ˜€ Bye! -Ezra

Signoff

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Food Award!

Hey people! Yes you heard it right Food Award!!!! The reason I’m making such a big deal is because I am SOOOOOOOOOOOO HUNGRY right now! Okay so yeah this was an awesome idea! So Elisha, wow, you are a genius!

I have been nominated by Lydia! So thanks so much Lydia!Β 

shamus-t-bones.jpg

Rules:

1.Thank the person that nominated you.

2. Pingback to the creator, Elisha at https://africaboy.home.blog/

3. Use the same featured image as your nominator.

4. Answer the five questions.

5. Create five questions about food.

6. Nominate five people.

Lydia’s questions for me:

  1. What’s a food that you really dislike?

Any kind of squash.

2. What’s your favorite meat?

BACON!

3. Do you prefer fruits or vegetables?

Fruits!

4. Would you rather eat at Waffle House or Chick-fil-a?

This is gonna sound silly, but I’ve never actually been to Waffle House (I really want to though, especially right now since it’s morning and I haven’t had breakfast yet) so, I have to go with Chick-fil-A, because I love Chick-fil-A!

5. Spaghetti or lasagna?

That’s pretty tough, but I’m going with lasagna!

My nominees:

  1. Gale
  2. Mary Elizabeth
  3. Abby Rose
  4. Christina
  5. Isabel Eleison

My Nominees’ food questions:

  1. What’s your favorite dessert?
  2. Mexican food or Italian food?
  3. Bacon or sausage?
  4. What’s your favorite breakfast food?
  5. Is there a food that you want to try, but never have?

Alright that’s all for today! Boy, was this fun! Everyone be sure to do it, but I mean if you can’t no pressure at all because I totally understand. So, later friends! -Ezra

Signoff

Posted in Uncategorized

WBV #17

Hey everyone! I know you’re surprised to see me posting at this time, so am I. I’m not going to be doing WBVs every week, at least I don’t think, but today I had some extra time because I got done with school early.

Weekly Bible Verse

I memorized a super cool verse this week that I want to share:

Do not be anxious about anything, but in everything by prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God. And the peace of God which surpasses all understanding will guard your hearts and minds in Christ Jesus. Philippians 4:6-7

Awesome! So, this is saying that you don’t want to be so anxious about anything. But you want to let your requests be made known to God. You see, God cares about you so he wants to hear your requests. By prayer and supplication with thanksgiving let your requests be made known to God. So, don’t just be super anxious, and go around whining because you want something so bad.

The peace of God surpasses all understanding! So don’t just try address a situation with knowledge and understanding. Just rest in the peace of God! And he will guard your heart and mind in Christ Jesus. What does “in Christ Jesus” really mean? Well I think this means that since we believe in Christ Jesus, we, as his Children, get to be guarded by his peace.

That’s pretty much all I have for today! If you would like to add anything to what I said, or if you have any questions shoot me a comment below and I would be happy to chat with ya! Keep resting in God’s peace! -Ezra

Signoff